Home
Contact Us
Book Catalogue
Non-Fiction
Book Catalogue
e-mail me

 


A HUNDRETH SUNDRIE FLOWRES
Etchells/Macdonald    1st Edn, 1926
Good + (No 319 of 400 numbered copies on Kentish all-rag paper) £75

    Views of English Society
Field & Tuer     nd c1890s    103pp
Good ­ to Good (Decorative cloth covers with pasted on title label; signr on
ep)  £65

ALLEN James lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
Macmillan   1901     286pp
Good  + (A.e.g.; Illustrated by Hugh Thomson)

BEERBOHM Max   And Even Now
Heinemann  1st Edn, 1920  320pp
Good + (With  worn d.w.)  £90

BENNETT EA  Polite Farces for the Drawing Room.  Lamley.  1st Edn, 1900.
127pp
G+ (Signed by Arnold Bennett; t.e.g.) £55

BLOOMFIELD Robert   The Farmer¹s Boy : A Rural Poem
Vernor & Hood   2nd Edn, 1800   xxvii pp + 104pp
Good (Calf covers; raised bands ­ with some scuffing;  marbled eps) £225

BRUCE J Collingwood (Edited by)  Northumbrian Minstrelsy
Society of Antiquaries, Newcastle  1st Edn, 1882   191pp
Good ­ (One quarter of the backstrip is ragged; inscr on e.p.) £55

CHASE Dr AW     Dr Chase¹s Recipes or Information for Everybody
Thompon, Chicago     1st Edition, 1902    601pp
Good  (Signature on e.p.)    £55

CHURCHILL Winston The World Crisis ­ The Aftermath
Thornton Butterworth    1st Edn, 1929    474pp
Good ­ (Backstrip bubbled;some ink scribbling to rear e.p. Te price reflects
the condition of the book) £50

COLLINS William   The Poems of (Edited by Edmund Blunden)
Etchells/Macdonald.  1929. 180pp. G+ (No 433 of 500 numbered copies; partly
uncut; some sunning to spine) £75

CRACKANTHORPE Hubert   Last Studies
Heinemann   1st Edn, 1897   223pp
Good (From William Roughead¹s Library) £90

CRACKANTHORPE Hubert   Sentimental Studies & A Set of Village Tales
Heinemann 1st Edn, 1895   278pp
Good (From William Roughead¹s Library) £90

CRACKANTHORPE Hubert Vignettes : A Miniature Journal of Whim and Sentiment
Lane    1st Edn, 1896 63pp + 16pp adverts
Good (Small item; some marks to covers) £95

CRACKANTHORPE Hubert  Wreckage
Heinemann   1st Edn, 1893 232pp + 20pp adverts
Good (Bookplate)    £50

DARLEY George     Sylvia or The May Queen.  Dent. 1st Edn, 1892.  200pp. G+
(No 74 of 100 large paper copies; some foxing to prelims) £100

DOWSON Ernest   Dilemmas ­ Stories and Studies In Sentiment
Elkin Mathews   1st Edn, 1895  139pp + 20pp adverts
Good (Rough cut pages)  £105

DYER John    Grongar Hill.   Swan Press, 1930.   7pp.   VG in worn, plain
wrappers.
(No 93 of an edition limited to 100 copies) £40

EVELYN John   Acetaria ­ A Discourse of Sallets.   Womens Auxiliary/Brooklyn
Botanic Garden, 1937.  159pp. G+  One of a thousand copies ³as a faithful
reprint of the first edition of 1699²  £65

ELIOT George   Scenes of Clerical Life
Macmillan    1st Edn, 1906     429pp
Good + (Decorative covers; Illustrations by Hugh Thomson; Inscription
on ep)     £105

ELIOT TS Murder in the Cathedral
Faber  1948 Reprint     88pp
VG (With d.w.)      £16

ELIOT TS The Cocktail Party
Faber    1st Edn, 1950    170pp
Good + (With worn d.w. ; Inscription and signature on ep)  £35

ELIOT TS The Cocktail Party
Faber   4th Impression Revised, 1950 168pp
Good +     £16

ELIOT TS  The Confidential Clerk.
Faber. 1st Edn,1954. 136pp
G+ (But d.w. has half a dozen small stain marks to front; signr on e.p.) £35

ELIOT  TS  The Family Reunion
Faber 7th Impression, 1952    136pp
VG (With Good d.w. which has ne small spot stain on front)  £16

FLECKER  James The Bridge of Fire.  Elkin Mathews. 1st Edn, 1907. 64pp  Good
(Red wrappers)    £95

FLECKER James  Elroy  Collected Prose
Heinemann      1922   269pp
Good     £16

GAY John  The Beggars Opera. Heinemann. 1921. 93pp.
Good + (Eight colour plates by Claud Lovat Fraser)  £65

GOLLANCZ Israel  Pearl ­ An English Poem of the Fourteenth Century. Nutt.
1891.        142pp.
Good (On of 500 numbered copies; t.e.g.; foxing to prelims) £75

GRAY Thomas The Works of      Dove.  1827.  446pp.
Good + (Leather covers marked; foxing to prelim page edges; bookplate) £75

ADAMS-RAY Edward      The Andree Diaries
Lane       1st (English) Edition 1931      471pp
Good    £35

EVANS Sir John   The Ancient Stone Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of
Great Britain
Longmans    2nd Edition, Revised 1897        747pp
Good ­ to Good (Top of spine frayed; bookplate)       £75

GRAHAME Kenneth   Pagan Papers
Elkin Mathews    1st Edition, 1894     165pp + + 14pp list of books
Good (Teg; 1 of 450 copies ³printed for England²    £105
    
MASEFIELD John  King Cole
Heinemann     1921    53pp
Good + (With plain dw; bookplate; No 170 of 750 copies, signed by John
Masefield) £40

NEWTON A Edward  The Amenities of Book-Collecting
Lane 1st Edition, 1920          373pp
Good (Deleted inscription on fly)    £65

UNCLE JOHN Illustrated Songs and Hymns for The Little Ones
Partridge nd  c1858 124pp +16pp adverts
Good ­ (Couple of loose pages;  inscription on e.p.)   £35




IRVING Washington   Bracebridge Hall
Macmillan     1st Edition, 1882       284pp
Good + (Illustrated by Caldecott)     £75

KIPLING John Lockwood   Beast and Man in India
Macmillan    2nd Edition, 1892    339pp
Good (Decorative front cover and spine; inscription on half-title) £75

MASEFIED John   End and Beginning
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1933    50pp
VG (No 119 of 275 copies, signed by John Masefield; with glacine wrappers
and card slip case)  £100

PARKMAN Francis   A Half Century of Conflict
Macmillan      1st Edition, 1892   373pp
Good + (Two volumes)     £100

RS (Of the Inner Temple)     The Phoenix Nest
Etchells/Macdonald    1926    117pp
VG (Reprinted from the original edition of 1593 ; No 61 of 500 numbered
copies printed on Kentish all-rag paper)    £60

WALEY Arthur (Translated by)   A Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems
Constable   1st Edition, 1918       168pp
Good + (Small tears to corners of front free end paper and half-title ­ due
to these pages remaining uncut)   £100

WILDE Oscar     For Love of the King
Methuen    1st Edition thus, 1922     39pp
VG (In worn decorative wrappers¹ 1 of 1,000 copies on hand made paper) £150


SAMUEL JOHNSON SELECTION

BOSWELL James     The Life of Samuel Johnson LLD
Nimmo   New Edition, 1873    560pp
Good +       £22

CLIFFORD James L        Young Samuel Johnson
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1955      366pp
VG (With d.w.)     £18

JOHNSON R Brimley   The Letters of Mrs Thrale
Lane    1st Edition, 1926       218pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)   £20

JOYCE Michael      Samuel Johnson
Longmans      1st Edition, 1955     171pp
VG (With worn d.w.)        £10

KRUTCH Joseph Wood    Samuel Johnson
Cassell     1st UK Edition, 1948      502pp
Good + (With d.w.; foxing to page edges). £20

PEARSON Hesketh    Johnson and Boswell
Heinemann    1st Edition, 1958       390pp
VG (With worn d.w.)       £15

POSTGATE Raymond   The Conversations of Dr Johnson
Lehmann       1st Edition, 1949      316pp
VG (With d.w.)         £18

QUENNELL Peter      Samuel Johnson : His Friends and Enemies
Weidenfeld      1st Edition, 1972       272pp
VG (With d,.w.)             @12

RALEIGH Walter     Six Essays on Johnson
Clarendon Press     1st Edition, 1910     184pp
Good +         £21

ROBERTS SC        Samuel Johnson
British Council/Longmans      1st Edition, 1954    44pp
VG (Card covers)

STEPHEN Leslie       Samuel Johnson
Macmillan     1st Edition thus, 1878        195pp
Good (In the English Men of Letters series)  £10

TINKER Chauncey Brewster       The Age of Johnson
Yale Univ Press       1st Edition, 1949       426pp
VG (With worn d.w.)        £16

TURBERVILLE  AS  (Edited by)      Johnson¹s England
C;arendon Press    1952  Two Volume Reprint with Corrections  405pp+404pp
VG (With d.ws)        £70

VULLIAMY CE    Ursa Major : A Study of Dr Johnson and His Friends
Joseph         2nd Impression, 1947         340pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)           £10

WILSON Mona    Dr Johnson :  Prose and Poetry
Hart-Davis      1st Edition, 1950       958pp
VG (With d.w.)     £20

END OF SAMUEL JOHNSON SELECTION

ABERCROMBIE  John   The Culture and Discipline of the Mind
Whyte     16th Edition,  1839     59pp
Good    (Small item; pages partly uncut; Inscription on fly)   £22

JANE AUSTEN SELECTION
 

CHAPMAN RW  Jane Austen : Facts and Problems
OUP    1st Edition, 1948         224pp
VG    (With d.w. which has inkmarks on front)    £20

KAYE-SMITH Sheila &  STERN GB    Talking of Jane Austen
Cassell¹s Pocket Library Edition 1950  271pp
VG (With d.w.)   £10

KAYE-SMITH Sheila &  STERN GB More Talk of Jane Austen
Cassell      1st Edition, 1950      223pp
Good +  (Two erased label marks inside front cover)    £20

END OF JANE AUSTEN SELECTION


BEGBIE Harold      The Political Struwwelpeter
Grant Richards       1890          24pp
Good (Large format book with (dusty) decorative covers. Note ­ See
Schrecklichkeit) )   £55

EVB    Sylvana¹s Letters to an Unknown Friend
Macmillan       1900        190pp
Good      £35


GILBERT WS       The Bab Ballads Etc
Macmillan      6th Edition, 1904        564pp
Good +      £25

GILBERT WS   THE  SAVOY OPERAS
Macmillan     1926  698pp
Good +  £30

HOOD Thomas     Memorials of
Moxon       2Vols, 1st Edition 1860, 343pp + 357pp
VG (Half calf, gilt decorative spines; marbled boards; raised bands;
bookplates; slight foxing to prelims) £85


RODGERS Paul     Memoirs of Mr Matthias D¹Amour
Longmans            1836         215pp
Good         £125
  
SCHRECKLICHKEIT Doktor      Struwwelhitler : A Nazi Story Book
Daily Sketch        1st Edition, nd 1941    24pp
Good (Thin card covers; small piece torn from plain edge of front cover;
signature inside cover. Note ­ See Begbie)   £90

SIMS George R      The Black Stain
Jarrold       1908         171pp
Good  (Card covers)      £40

TRIMMER Mrs     Fabulous Histories or The History of the Robins
Hailes       13th Edition, 1821         164pp
Good ­ (Boards scuffed and backstrip taped; signature on fly)      £22

TROLLOPE Anthony       The Last Chronicle of Barset
Smith, Elder     Two Vols, 1867        384pp + 384pp
VG (The 32 parts are beautifully bound (16+16) in half calf; a.e.g.; raised
bands; marbled end papers)    £350


ADDICKS Lawrence   Copper Refining
McGraw-Hill    1st Edition, 1921      211pp
Good  (Some cup marking to front cover)  £25

ANDERSON Robert J    Secondary Aluminium
Chapman      1st Edition, 1933   563pp
Good + (If a little dusty; worn d.w.)  

AVEBURY  Lord    The Scenery of England - And the Causes to Which it is Due
Macmillan       1st Edition, 1902      534pp
Good +    £27

BARTON Frank Townend      Hunters
Eveleigh Nash     1st Edition, 1910    204pp
Good (Some discolouring to covers; inscription on e.p.)  £45

BEERBOHM  Max   Mainly on the Air
Heinemann     1st Edition, 1946    132pp
VG (With worn d.w.)           £21

BEERBOHM Max   Seven Men and Two Others
Heinemann       1950 Edition      283pp
VG (With d.w.)       £30

BENGTSSON Frans      The Long Ships
Collins     1st Edition, 1954      511pp
VG (With worn and marked d.w.)    £30

BERNIER Captain JE  Report on the Dominion of Canada Government Expedition
to the Arctic Islands and Hudson Strait on Board DGS 'ARCTIC'
Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa   1st Edition, 1910  529pp
Good - (Shaken - causing some unhinging; signature on e.p.)    £80

BIRRELL Augustine    In the Name of the Bodleian & Other Essays
Elliot Stock      1st Edition, 1905          214pp
Good       £25

BULLEN Frank T     A Sack of Shakings
Pearson       2nd Edition, 1901
Good (Some slight unhinging; t.e.g.)   £16

BURNEY Frances   The Diary & Letters of Madame D'Arblay
Routledge        1st Edition, 1931  336pp
Good  ( Editted by Muriel Masefield; )      £16

DAUDET Alphonse    Port Tarascon
Sampson Low      1st Edition, 1891         359pp
   Good + (Decorative covers; bookplate)    £30

DICK Thomas   The Sidereal Heavens
Collins   1866 Edition   403pp
Good - (Shaken; foxing spots throughout; a.e.g.)  £25

DOUGLAS Major AJA & JOHNSON PH     The South Seas of Today
Cassell    1st Edition, 1926        296pp
Good    £35

(The) ENGLISHWOMAN'S DOMESTIC MAGAZINE
Beeton           New series Vol V11, 1863      288pp
Good - (Shaken; four pages loose; contains ten exquisite colour plates)
£75

ESCARD Jean   Les Fours Electriques Industriels
Dunod et Pinat         1919       652pp
Good - (Covers marked ; half title loose; contents pages tight)

FEA Allan (Edited by)  Memoirs of Count Gramont (by Anthony, Count Hamilton)
Bickers     1st Edition, 1906          376pp
Good     £20

FINE BINDINGS 1500-1700 FROM OXFORD LIBRARIES
Bodleian Library         1968            144pp + 48pp plates
Vg     £21

FISH-HAWK     Birds Through The Year
Duckworth      1st Edition, 1938   96pp + 36pp plates
Good + (No 29 of a limited edition of 175 copies, signed by "Fish-hawk";
t.e.g.)

FRAZER Sir James George    The Gorgon's Head
Macmillan    1st Edition, 1927      453pp
Good +      £22

(The) GARDEN OF FRIENDSHIP
Foulis    1st Edition, 1923       173pp
Good +  (Slight marking to covers; signature on e.p.; eight tipped-in
plates)  £16

GOLDSMITH Oliver     The Bee & Other Essays
Dent        1893          253pp
Good (Gilt decoration on front cover; one introductory page creased)  £25


GRAHAM Stephen    Tramping with a Poet in the Rockies
Macmillan     1st Ediion, 1922      279pp
Good +   £28

GREENAWALT William E      The Hydrometallurgy of Copper
McGraw-Hill         2nd Impression, 1912       504pp
Good (Dusty)            £25

GREENLY Henry   Model Engineering
Cassell    1919 Reprint     407pp
Good -        £30

GREENE  Hon Mrs       The Phantom Picture
Nelson     1st Edition, 1896       185pp
Good + (Decorative cover; school prize inscription on e.p.)  £22


FINNEMORE John   Peeps at Many Lands - Japan
Black           1919 Edition   88pp
Good +         £18

HALE Katherine    Canadian Cities of Romance
McClelland        1933 Edition     240pp
Good - to Good (Large format book, No  281 of 700 ; some score marks on
front cover not interfering with the decorative aspects; some internal
unhinging; inscription on ep)  £22


HODGSON Geraldine    The Life of James Elroy Flecker
Blackwell           1st Edition, 1925       288pp
Good +         £18

HOFMAN HO       General Metallurgy
McGraw-Hill       1st Edition, 3rd Impression, 1913    909pp
Good - (Shaken)             £14

HOFMAN HO       Metallurgy of Copper
McGraw-Hill       1st Edition, 3rd Impression, 1914  556pp
Good   £14

HOFMAN HO       The Metallurgy of Lead
McGraw-Hill        3rd Impression, 1904      559pp
Good  £20

HOFMAN HO      Metallurgy of Zinc and Cadmium
McGraw-Hill       1st Edition, 1922         341pp
Good    £16

HUNTINGTON Ellsworth   West of the Pacific
Scribner's         1st Edition, 1925
Good -  (Some staining to covers)      £22

HUXLEY Julian S     Problems of Relative Growth
Methuen        1st Edition, 1932       276pp
Good - to Good (Signature on free end paper)        £30

JACKSON Holbrook     The Eighteen Nineties
Richards          1st Edition, 1913        368pp
Good + (T.e.g.)              £45

LESSING Doris      Going Home
Joseph      1st Edition, 1957      253pp
Good +  (With tatty d.w.; long inscription on free end paper) £35

LEVY  Juliette de Bairacli   A Gypsy in New York
Faber        1st Edition, 1952       179pp
Good +   £22

MARKHAM Sir Clements   The Life of Lazarillo de Tormes
Black     1st Edition, 1908        106pp
Good +        £60

MASSINGHAM HJ    Country Relics
Cambridge University Press   1st Edition, 1939           240pp
Good + (With tatty d.w.)       £45

MAUNDER EW       Astronomy Without a Telescope
Thacker        2nd Impression, 1903           280pp
Good -          £22

MOOR CG & PARTRIDGE William   Aids to the Analysis of Food and Drugs
Bailliere        3rd Edtion, 1909   249pp
Good (Signature on title page)    £25

NEWTON  A Edward     A Magnificent Farce, and Other Diversions of a
Book-Collector
Putnam               n.d. c1921        266pp
Good +         £35

NEWTON A Edward    The Greatest Book in the World
Lane       1st Edtion, 1926           451pp
Good +          £30

PAGET John   The New "EXAMEN"
Haworth Press           1934 Edition      236pp
Good (Some scuff marks to front cover)   £22

PAYN James     The Backwater of Life or Essays of a Literary Veteran
Smith, Elder     1st Edition, 1899        223pp
Good (Signatures on half title)     £45

PETERS Edward Dyer      The Principles of Copper Smelting
Hill         1st Edition, 1907    612pp
Good - (Some pages loose;  bottom of spine split)    £22

POTTER Stephen     DH Lawrence : A First Study
Cape         1st Edition, 1930    153pp
Good +      £20

PROCTOR Richard A      The Moon
Longmans     4th Edition, 1898   314pp
Good   (Bookplate)    £40

REES J Rogers    The Diversions of a Book-Worm
Elliot Stock         1st Edition, 1886       258pp
Good + (Gilt lettering and book-worm motif on front cover)    £25

REES J Rogers    The Pleasures of a Book-Worm
Elliot Stock         1st Edition, 1886         201pp
Good + (Gilt lettering and book-worm motif on front cover)     £25

RICHARDS Robert H     A Text Book of Ore Dressing
McGraw-Hill         1st Edition, 5th Impression (Corrected) 1909  702pp
Good (Front hinges loose)        £40

SARTORIS Adelaide    A Week in a French Country-House
Smith, Elder         1st Edition, 1867               200pp
Good (Gilt decorated cover)           £30

SAUVEUR Albert    The Metallography of Iron and Steel
Sauveur & Boylston   1st Edition, 1912       c385pp
Good - (Dusty)         £35
   
SCOTT Robert H     Weather Charts and Storm Warnings
King          1st Edition, 1876        158pp + 48pp adverts
Good - to Good (Backstrip frayed; signature on end paper)  £40

SOMERVILLE E OE     The States Through Irish Eyes
Heinemann               1st Edition, 1931          204pp
Good  £35

STEEL JH       A Treatise on the Diseases of the Dog
Longmans        New Edition, 1894     287pp + 32pp adverts
Good (Signature on fly leaf)        £25

STEEL JH       A Treatise on the Diseases of the Sheep
Longmans     1st Edition, 1890        362pp + 24pp
Good (Previous owner's name stamped on fly and title page) £25

STEP Edward      The Romance of Wild Flowers
Warne             1st Edition, 1901      357pp
VG (T.e.g.)          £25

STREET GS      Episodes
Heinemann       1st Edition, 1895  193pp + 24pp adverts
Good (Decorative covers)        £35

STREET GS    Quales Ego
Lane                 1st Edition, 1896         139pp + 12pp adverts
Good (Signature on half-title)       £15

TEARLE Christian     Rambles With An American
Duffield          1st Edition, 1910          376pp
Good + (Decorative spine; some foxing, not affecting text)   £30

TEGNER Henry        White Foxes of Gorfenletch
Hollis                      1st Edition, 1954      149pp
VG (With worn d.w.)                            £35

WALDMAN Milton     Sir Walter Raleigh
St James's Library   1950 Edition    255pp
Good + (With d.w.;  inscr on ep)       £16

WALPOLE Hugh        Jeremy
Cassell             1st Edition, 1919        312pp
Good  (Bookplate)                  £25

WALPOLE Hugh        Jeremy and Hamlet
Cassell               1st Edition, 1923     311pp
Good (Light foxing)                £20

WALPOLE Hugh        Jeremy at Crale
Cassell                1st Edition, 1927     312pp
Good                                      £20

WALPOLE Hugh       The Captives
Macmillan             1st Edition, 1920    470pp
Good                                       £22

WALPOLE Hugh       The Cathedral
Macmillan             1st Edition, 1922      531pp
VG                                          £20

WALPOLE Hugh       The Prelude to Adventure
Mills & Boon          1st Edition, 1912      308pp + 30pp adverts
Good (Light foxing)                   £25

WALPOLE Hugh       The Thirteen Travellers
Hutchison              nd c1920             286pp + 24pp adverts
Good                                         £30

WOOD Canon Theodore   Birds One Should Know
Gay & Hancock       1st Edition,  1921      132pp
Good +                                     £27

YARWOOD Doreen         The English Home
Batsford                      1st Edition, 1956      393pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)             £25


BRADFIELD N      Historical Costumes of England
Harrap               1st Edition, 1938
Good + (Large format book with torn d.w.)    £20

CHESTERTON GK     Autobiography
Hutchinson             n.d. c1936       348pp
Good + (With worn.d.w.)     £40

CUNNINGTON Phillis &
MANSFIELD Alan       English Costume for Sports and Outdoor Recreation
Black         1st Edition, 1969    388pp
Good + (With very torn d.w.)        £40

DOBSON Austin     At Prior Park & Other Papers
Chatto                  1st Edition, 1912      305pp
Good+            £15

ELFORD Rev Ernest EC   What to See on The Holy Island of Lindisfarne
------             n.d. c1932                  No Pagination (19pp)
Good + (Scarce Booklet)          £22


JOHNSON Charles      The Ferns of Great Britain
Sowerby                    1st Edition, 1855      87pp + 48pp coloured
plates
Good (Illustrated by John E Sowerby; quarter calf on spine and corners;
(Decorative spine covering with raised design) £90

MASEFIELD John  John M Synge : A Few Personal Recollections, wth
Biographical Notes
Cuala Press                                1st Edition, 1915       34pp
Good (Some marking to covers;  No 265 of 350 copes)   £60

POLLARD Hugh BC        Hard Up on Pegasus
Eyre         1st Edition, 1931        208pp
Good + (With well worn d.w.)         £22

TOMLINSON WW       Comprehensive Guide to Northumberland
Scott                      1889           574pp
Good - (Lacks backstrip - as tends to happen with this particular item;
text pages firm and good; inscr on e.p.)  £25

WARD Maisie     Gilbert Keith Chesterton
Sheed & Ward    1st Edition, 1944     574pp
VG (With worn d.w.)          £22

William Beebe Selection

BEEBE William    Edge of the Jungle
Holt, New York   1st Edition, 1921    303pp
Good         £16

BEEBE William     Galapagos : World's End
Putnams            1st Edition, 1924        443pp
Good + (Large format; t.e.g.)    £42

BEEBE William     Half Mile Down
Lane         1939 Reprint          344pp
Good +         £18

BEEBE William   Jungle Peace
Witherby     1st (UK) Edition, 1919      295pp
Good +   (Inscription on e.p.)      £17

BEEBE William     Nonsuch : Land of Water
Putnams     1st (UK) Edition, 1932       245pp
Good +         £25

BEEBE William      The Arcturus Adventure
Putnams      4th Printing, 1926        439pp
Good + (T.e.g.)        £42

BEEBE C William     The Log of the Sun
Holt, New York       1st Edition, 1906     344pp
Good + (Large format; a.e.g.; inscription on fly)  £60

BEEBE William/HARTLEY G Inness/HOWES Paul G  Tropical Wild Life in British
Guiana
New York Zoological Society        Vol 1, 1st Edition, 1917      504pp
VG (T.e.g.; Volume 1 was the only one published - Volume 2 did not
materialise; inscr on fly) £65

BEEBE William       Zaca Venture
Kane                     1st Edition, 1938        316pp
Good +        £20

KEITH EC   A Countryman'sCreed
Country Life      1st Edition, 1938       205pp
Good + (With torn and incomplete d.w.)     £21

John Masefield Collection

MASEFIELD John   A Letter from Pontus & Other Verse
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1936      109pp
VG (With good d.w.)            £15

MASEFIELD John         A Poem and Two Plays
Heinemann                 1919      152pp
VG      £12

MASEFIELD John      Badon Parchments
Heinemann         1st Edition, 1947       151pp
VG (With tatty d.w.)     £12

MASEFIELD John     Ballads and Poems
Elkin Mathews        1st Edition, 1910    100pp
VG      £12

MASEFIELD John     Basilissa : A Tale of the Empress Theodora
Heinemann             1st Edition, 1940          282pp
VG (With worn d.w.)       £12

MASEFIELD John      Conquer
Heinemann         1st Edition, 1941      138pp
VG (With  good - d.w.)    £12

MASEFIELD John      Gautama the Enlightened  & Other Verse
Heinemann       1st Edition, 1941          62pp
VG (With d.w.)       £12

MASEFIELD John    Good Friday
Masefield      1916         77pp
Good + (Foxing)           £35

MASEFIELD John  Jim Davis
Wells Gardner       n.d.       242pp
Good (Tipped in plates - some of which are loose -  bookplate on fly)  £20

MASEFIELD John   Jim Davis
Wells Gardner     1911      242pp
Good - (Rear hinges strained, causing loosening of final pages)  £15

MASEFIELD John   Land Workers
Heinemann     1st Edition, 1942     12pp
Good + ( Card covered pamphlet)     £10

MASEFIELD John   Midsummer Night & Other Tales in Verse
Heinemann        1st Edition, 1928          207pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)        £16

MASEFIELD John   Multitude and Solitude
Grant Richards        1st Edition, 1909           300pp + 15pp adverts
Good      £15

MASEFIELD John  Natalie Maisie and Pavilastukay
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1942        56pp
VG (With d.w.)  £12

MASEFIELD  JOHN      New Chum
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1944
VG (With tatty d.w.)     £16

MASEFIELD John     Recent Prose
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1924      207pp
Good + (Foxing)     £16

MASEFIELD John    Reynard the Fox or The Ghost Heath Run
Heinemann            1st Edition, 1921       116pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)           £90

MASEFIELD John   Shopping in Oxford
Heinemann     1st Edition,  1941      14pp
VG (No 231 of 500 copies, signed by John Masefield; retins 95% of the
glacine wrapper) £35

MASEFIELD John   Sonnets & Poems
Masefield      1st Edition, 1916       52pp
VG      £22

MASEFIELD John    The Collected Poems of
Heinemann        1st Edition, 1923       784pp
VG (No 244 of 530 copies, signed - with an additional handwritten couplet -
by John Masefield.
(some foxing; with d.w.)    £70

MASEFIELD John       The Dream
Heinemann           nd                13pp
Good + (Copy No 385, signed by John Masefield and Judith Masefield)  £70

MASEFIELD John     The Midnight Folk
Heinemann      1st Edition, 1927       327pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)       £40

MASEFIELD John      The Nine Days Wonder
Heinemann         1st Edition, 1941         82pp
VG (With worn d.w.)      £15

MASEFIELD John      The Square Peg or The Gunfella
Heinemann      1st Edition,   1937     302pp
VG (With d.w.)        £12

MASEFIELD John       Wonderings
Heinemann         1st Edition, 1943      64pp
VG (With d.w.)           £10
     
HILAIRE BELLOC SELECTION

Belloc Hilaire   A Conversation with an Angel
Cape      1st Edition  1928              286ppo
VG (With worn d.w.)                               £12

Belloc Hilaire     A Picked Company
Methuen  1st Edition, 1915             209pp
Good + (Bookplate)                                 £8

Belloc Hilaire      A Short History of England
Chatto               1st Edition, 1917   241pp
Good - (Foxed throughout)                      £20

Belloc Hilaire    A Shorter History of England
Harrap     1st Edition, 1934             675pp
Good +                                                   £15

Belloc Hilaire     Cautionary Verses
Duckworth        1939 Reprint           190pp
Good + (With frayed d.w.)                       £16

Belloc Hilaire     Cromwell
Cassell     1st Edition, 1934             407pp
Good +                                                   £12

Belloc Hilaire     First and Last
Methuen     1st Edition, 1911           311pp
VG (T.e.g.)                                              £12

Belloc Hilaire     On
Methuen     1st Edition, 1923               218pp
VG (With good d.w.)                                 £14

Belloc Hilaire      On Everything
Methuen      1st Edition, 1909             294pp
Good + (T.e.g.)                                        £15

Belloc Hilaire    On Nothing & Kindred Subjects
Methuen       1st Edition, 1908            261pp
Good + (T.e..g.)                                        £15

Belloc Hilaire    On Something
Methuen        1st Edition, 1910             272pp
Good + (T.e.g.)                                         £15

Belloc Hilaire    One Thing and Another
Hollis                1st Edition, 1955         223pp
VG (With good d.w.)                                  £30

Belloc Hilaire     Short Talks with the Dead
Cape                 1928 Edition             224pp
Good +                                                       £7

Belloc Hilaire     The Cruise of the Nona
Penguin             1958                          250pp
Good +                                                       £7

Belloc Hilaire    The Four Men
Nelson              1st Edition, c1921            310pp
Good (Inscription on e.p.; t.e.g.)                  £7

Belloc Hilaire     The Path to Rome
Nelson                c1920                        375pp
Good +                                                        £7

Belloc Hilaire      The Silence of the Sea
Cassell               1st Edition, 1941          283pp
Good + (With torn d.w.; foxing)                   £14

CHARLES LAMB SELECTION

AINGER Alfred    Charles Lamb
Macmillan            1905 Reprint        191pp
Good - to Good (Bookplate; some dampstaining to top corner of front cover)
£8

ANTHONY Katharine      The Lambs
Hammond     1st Edition, 1948         256pp
VG (With d.w.)            £9 

BLUNDEN Edmund     Charles Lamb
British Council/Longmans      1st Edition, 1954    40pp
Good (Booklet)         £3

BLUNDEN Edmund     Charles Lamb and His Contemporaries
CUP                  1937 "Miscellany" Edition    215pp
Good  (Wants front free end paper)            £5

CORNWALL Barry    Charles Lamb : A Memoir
Moxon                     1869 Edition     252pp
Good - (Fraying to top of spine; signature on title page)    £20

DANIEL George       Recollections of Charles Lamb
Elkin Mathews         1927         67pp
VG ( No 207 of 510 copies; pages rough cut)    £30

DOBELL  Bertram        Sidelights on Charles Lamb
Author               1st Edition, 1903     371pp
Good +        £25

HAZLITT William Carew       The Lambs : Their Lives, Their Friends and Their
Correspondence
Elkin Mathews        1st Edition, 1897      242pp
Good +  (Foxing)    £16

HINE Reginald L    Charles Lamb & His Hertfordshire
Dent         1st Edition, 1949         374pp
Good + (With worn d.w.; some spotting to covers)  £15

HUTCHINSON Thomas (Edited)    The Works in Prose and Verse of Charles and
Mary Lamb
Frowde/OUP              nd  c1908      863pp +857pp
Good + (Two Vols)      £20

JERROLD Walter     Thomas Hood & Charles Lamb
Benn          1st Edition, 1930      209pp
Good + (Signature on e.p.)      £16

JOHNSON Edith Christina     Lamb Always Elia
Methuen              1st Edition, 1935    288pp
Good + (Signature inside cover)     £9

LAMB Charles      Specimens of English Dramatic Poets
Bell       1911        552pp
Good   (Signature on e.p.)         £9

LUCAS EV      Charles Lamb and the Lloyds
Smith, Elder    1st Edition, 1898           297pp
Good +       £12

LUCAS EV     The Letters of Charles and Mary Lamb
Methuen        2Vols 1912 Edition       587pp + 470pp
Good + (Two Vols)                            £16

LUCAS EV      The Life of Charles Lamb
Methuen         2 Vols 1st Edition, 1905  400pp + 429pp
VG  (Foxing)         £30

LUCAS EV      The Works of Charles and Mary Lamb
Methuen        1903    Seven Volumes Complete
G+ (All seven volumes)      £200

MACDONALD  William    The Works of Charles Lamb
Dent        1903         12 Volumes Complete
VG (All twelve volumes)      £150

MARTIN Benjamin Ellis     In the Footprints of Charles Lamb
Bentley           1st Edition, 1891      193pp
Good - (Fraying to top of spine and slight marking to  front cover) £20

MORPURGO  JE (Edited by)    Charles Lamb and Elia
Penguin       1948      281pp
Good        £3

ROGERS John      With Elia and his Friends
Elkin Mathews     1st Edition, 1903         108pp
VG (Foxing throughout)     £40

ROSS Ernest Carson     Charles Lamb and Emma Isola
Charles Lamb Society    1950         39pp
Good + (Elian Booklet No 1)        £16

TALFOURD Sir Thomas Noon     Final Memorials of Charles Lamb
Moxon           New Edition, 1950              360pp
Good - to Good (Signature on title page)     £20


CARROLL Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Lee & Shepard, USA     1872     192pp
Good - to Good (42 illustrations by Tenniel;  inscr on e.p.; small piece cut
from corner of first illustrated page, not affecting illustrations)    £85
 
COBBETT William     Cottage Economy
Davies     1st Edition, 1926        220pp
VG (With very tatty d.w.)     £20

FORTUNES FROM EGGS
Karswood Company, Manchester  nd c1920  128pp
Good + (Card covers; with colour pic of White Leghorn Cockerel pasted to
front)  £40

GERMAN-POLISH RELATIONS   Documents Concerning
HMSO     1939      195pp
Good (Card covers)     £7

GILBERT Sir WS      The Savoy Operas
Macmillan     1932 Reprint     698pp
Good+  (Soft covers; signr on e.p.)   £7

GILBEY Sir Walter     Ponies Past and Present
Vinton    1st Edition,1900      112pp
Fair to Good - (Water staining to decorative covers, albeit not affecting
the gilt) £50

GLOAG John  The Englishman's Castle
Eyre    1945 Reprint      176pp
VG (With worn d.w.)   £12

GUERBER HA    The Myths of Greece and Rome
Harrap     1st Edition, 1907      395pp
Good    £35

INSECT MANUFACTURES
SPCK      1847       162pp
Good + (Inscription on title page)   £40

IRVING Washington    The Crayon Miscellany
Routledge     1850 Edition      240pp
Good - to Good      £12

LOVER Samuel   Handy Andy : A Tale of Irish Life
Macmillan     1896    523pp
Good (A.e.g.; illustrated by Henry M Brock)  £12

RUSKIN John    Frondes Agrestes
Allen        2nd Edition, 1876    184pp
Good - to Good (Inscr on e.p.)     £20

SADLER Thomas   Diary, Reminiscences and Correspondence of Henry Crabb
Robinson
Macmillan    3 Vols, 1869   509pp +529pp +598pp
Good (However there is considerable damp-staining to the title page and
prelims of Vol 1) Hence £85 the three.


CHESTERTON GK  A Gleaming Cohort
1st Edition, 1926        213pp
Methuen (VG;  with dusty d.w.; signr on e.p.)   £28

CHESTERTON GK   A Miscellany of Men
Methuen     6th Edition, 1930    267pp
VG (With worn d.w.)  £10

CHESTERTON GK  Alarms and Discursions
Methuen       1st Edition, 1910    260pp
Good + (T.e.g.; foxing to page edges)  £35

CHESTERTON GK  Come To Think Of It....
Methuen    1st Edition, 1930  243pp
VG (T.e.g.; foxing to page edges; With tatty d.w.)     £60

CHESTERTON GK   Generally Speaking
Methuen     1st Edition, 1928   250pp
VG (T.e.g.; foxing to page edges) £25

CHESTERTON GK    The Common Man
Sheed      1st Edition, 1950     279pp
VG (With d.w.)       £30

CHESTERTON GK  The Flying Inn
Methuen   Cheap Edition, 1919     282pp
Good  (Signature inside cover) £5

CHESTERTON GK   The Glass Walking-Stick
Methuen    1st Edition, 1955       190pp
VG (With d.w.) £40

CHESTERTON GK The Uses of Diversity
Methuen      1st Edition, 1920       191pp
G+ (Small indented blemish on front cover)  £15

CHESTERTON GK  Tremendous Trifles
Methuen     4th Edition, 1910     272pp
VG (T.e.g.)     £10

DERRICK Freda      Cotswold Stone
Chapman Hall      1st Edition, 1948    96pp
VG (With G- d.w.)    £10

FLECKER James Elroy    Don Juan
Heinemann       1st Edition, 1926      160pp
Good + (With torn and worn d.w.; No 329 of 380 copies)  £45

HOLE Christina        English Custom and Usage
Batsford       2nd Edition, Revised  1941-42       152pp
VG  (With G- d.w.)       £14

TINGAY Lance O      The Bedside Barsetshire
Faber      1st Edition, 1949       311pp
VG (With worn d.w.; some sunnng to front decorative end paper)  £30

TROLLOPE Anthony   An Autobiography
Williams VG         1946 Edition, 319pp
VG (With d.w.)         £9

TROLLOPE Anthony     Mary Gresley and Other Stories
Folio Society          1951      169pp
VG (With d./w.; some foxing to prelims)  £12

TROLLOPE Anthony     Novels and Stories
Pilot Press       1st Edition, 1946      630pp
Good + (With worn d.w.)          £16

TROLLOPE Anthony   Sir Harry Hotspur
Williams        1948 Edition    242pp
VG (With d.w.)         £11

TROLLOPE Anthony    The Last Chronicle of Barset
Nelson    Pocket Edition, n.d.   966pp
Good    £5

TROLLOPE Anthony The Two Heroines of Plumplington
Deutsch            1953         112pp
Good +  (With worn d.w.)   £14

WYMER Norman     English Town Crafts
Batsford               1st Edition, 1949    128pp
VG (With worn d.w.)          £14

YEATS WB    Per Amica Silentia Lunae
Macmillan     1st Edition, 1918    95pp
Good +     £100

YEATS WB    Responsibilities
Macmillan     1st Edition, 1916  188pp
Good +       £50

YEATS WB     Reveries
Macmillan     1917 Reprint      213pp
Good +    £30

YEATS WB     The Cutting of an Agate
Macmillan     1st Edition, 1919    223pp
Good +    £75

YEATS WB  The Wild Swans at Coole
Macmillan    1st Edition, 1919     115pp
Good +    £75


  

































 


|Home| |Contact Us| |Book Catalogue| |Non-Fiction| |Book Catalogue|